Privacy Policy

DR. VINCE CLINICAL RESEARCH WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Dr. Vince Clinical Research, P.A., Kansas professional association, and Dr. Vince Clinical Research, LLC,  a Delaware limited liability company (collectively referred to herein using “Dr. Vince Clinical Research,” “we,” “our,” and “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy.  We therefore provide this Privacy Policy to disclose our information collection, utilization, and sharing practices for this website.  This Privacy Policy applies to any website that includes, displays, attaches, references, or links to this Privacy Policy (each the “Site”).  Unless explicitly provided herein, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Dr. Vince Clinical Research does not own or control or to people that Dr. Vince Clinical Research does not employ or manage.  If you do not agree to these terms, do not access the Site.  The information we receive from you depends on what you do when you visit this Site. Except as described in this policy, we do not sell, rent, share or disclose your personally identifiable information to or with any other organizations. We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to contact you regarding changes to this Privacy Policy and other matters relevant to the Site.  

This privacy policy does not apply (i) to information collected from you offline, (ii) to Dr. Vince Clinical Research websites that do not link to this privacy policy, or (iii) to third-party websites or services to which Dr. Vince Clinical Research websites may link. The following types of information are examples of information that Dr. Vince Clinical Research may collect that is not subject to this privacy policy, but rather to other agreements with you or a third-party governing how it is used or disclosed: 

  • Information collected pursuant to a Business Associate Agreement with a HIPAA Covered Entity;
  • Information collected in the course of a clinical trial pursuant to an Informed Consent document; and
  • Information that you have authorized us to use or disclose under circumstances that are different than those specified in this policy.

Such information will be collected, used, and shared by Dr. Vince Clinical Research as stated in such agreements, rather than those stated in this privacy policy.

TYPE AND USES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU:

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) – Generally, you can visit our Site without revealing any personal information about yourself as that term is commonly defined. Some jurisdictions have expanded the common definition of PII to include things like specific geolocation data, unique device identifiers, and other information that we may collect automatically, so you should review this Privacy Policy as a whole for a better understanding of our data collection, use, and sharing practices.  At times, we may add forms or other options for you to communicate with us and provide us information about yourself. Unless otherwise indicated, the information we request is optional, but we may offer functionality on our Site that will not work properly without you providing the requested information, or you may not be able to obtain information we offer, such as requesting more information about our company and our products and services. We may also gather certain personal information that you provide to us to help us better serve you through providing you with what you request such as information regarding our products and services.  

Part of our products and services include identifying individuals who are interested in participating in Clinical Studies, a first step sometimes being a person filling out a form on our website indicating their interest in volunteering for a study.  Typically our contact us forms will request information such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, date of birth, sex, height, weight, race, ethnicity, and how you heard about us, company name, along with other information you choose to provide to us in the provided space into which you can type a message, but please do not include other sensitive information about yourself or others, including without limitation personal health information, financial information, social security numbers, or other similar information.  In all cases the personal information we collect through our Site is that which you provide in the various forms.  

To the extent a form allows you to request information or ask us questions, if we receive similar questions or requests to yours from other users, we may post the most frequently asked questions on our Site under a “FAQ” or similar section.  The question we post may be similar to, or the same as, the question you submitted, but we will not identify you (or anyone else) as the questioner.  

In general, we may use your PII to send you information and advertising about us and our products and services including without limitation study participation opportunities.  In addition, we may use your PII and information that you send to us for activities to monitor and maintain the quality of our products and services, and to reach out to you for more information about any concerns that you express about our products and services.

We may use the personal information you provide to create a de-identified version of such information, meaning such information is no longer PII as it does not identify you, and aggregate such de-identified information with de-identified information from others.  Such de-identified information then may be used for any  purpose, including without limitation product and service development and improvement activities, and such de-identified information may be shared with third parties including without limitation those entities that may use our clinical study and therapeutic services to augment and support their own studies and services.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED:

When you visit our Site, we may collect some information automatically. By collecting this information, we get a better understanding of your needs and what products and services we can develop, market, and sell to you to meet those needs.  Some of the information we automatically collect is necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, such as cookies as explained below. All the information we gather helps us understand your preferences and how well our Site is functioning so we can continually improve your online experience with us.  We may also use such information to improve our company and our products and services and provide you information and advertisements regarding those products and services.  

Links, Embedded Content, and Buttons – We may keep track of how you interact with links across our Site, including our email notifications. This Site may contain links to other websites, content embedded in our Site that comes from or relates to other websites and services, and now or in the future we may use buttons from other websites and services such as social media websites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn, and these third-parties may use cookies or other tracking devices to collect and track information about you across the Internet.  In general, you can identify these social media buttons and the companies they represent by their logos.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites or their data collection practices. You should check the privacy policies of these other websites when providing personally identifiable information or to find out what other information they collect from users, whether while on their platform or website or in relation to links, buttons, or embedded media on our Site.  Below we may provide you with links current as of the date of this privacy policy to such social media platform privacy policies.   

Information From Your Computer and Device – We may ourselves, or through our third party service providers, collect information about your computer and mobile device, such as the browser, operating system, IP address, country and other geolocation data, date and time of visit, whether you are using a mobile device and what type, referring websites, the search engine queries you used to get to our Site, the pages of our Site you visit and your activities on our Site such as what images, videos, or other imbedded media you view, as well as the amount of time spent on our pages, and the number of pages visited.  Some of this information may be collected using cookies, as further explained below. This information is used for a variety of purposes to improve our Site and its content, including without limitation to gather broad demographic data, identify trends and statistics, help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site and its content.  We may collect and share information between pages of our Site for the proper functioning of our Site.  We may also use this information to improve our Company and its products and services and to provide you with information and advertising regarding our products and services.   We normally do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information; however, when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms of service or to protect our service, site, customers, visitors, or others, we may use IP addresses to identify a visitor.  

Cookies  Our Site may use “cookies” to provide information on your computer and mobile device. Cookies are pieces of data that a Site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer or other device.  We may use both session and persistent cookies on our own or through our third party service providers as described below.  Cookies may save your preferences while you are at our Site and we may use them to provide you with tailored information and tracking as you use our Site. Some Cookies may contain device-specific identifiers. Cookies help us, among other things, to determine which areas of our Site are popular by tracking hits to those areas, which may in turn allow us or our third party providers to provide you with targeted information or advertising regarding our products and services. By modifying your browser preferences, you typically have the choice to accept cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent, or to reject cookies. The rejection or limitation of cookies by your browser may limit your ability to use the Site or inhibit its functionality.   

Third-Party Service ProvidersWe may use a variety of third party services to help provide our services including the Site.  These service providers may help us in developing and hosting our Site and to help us understand the use of our services, to provide information to us, and to provide you with information regarding our Site and our products and services. We may also collect or otherwise gather information related to you from these third party service providers. These third party service providers may collect, store, and share information as further dictated by the privacy policies of those third parties.  Such third parties may include:

  • Google, Inc., may utilize the analytics and other data collected to track and examine the use of this Site, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google, Inc. services. Google, Inc. may also use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet, and we may also use Google services to target you with advertising regarding our products and services. Note that your use of our Site includes the use of Google Maps, and Google may collect your exact geolocation and display directions to our offices.  We also use the G-mail button, and your use of G-mail services is subject to Google’s own terms of service and privacy policy.  You may view Google’s privacy policy here:  Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google, with more information located here: How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services – Privacy & Terms – Google (including information regarding how to control how information is shared through your Ads Settings) and here: Safeguarding your data – Analytics Help (google.com).    
  • We use the Twitter button, and Twitter provides more information regarding the information it collects and how it is used in relation to advertising along with methods to opt out of collecting and sharing information here and adjust your privacy settings as set forth herein:  Privacy Policy (twitter.com).
  • We use the Linked-In button, and Linked-In provides more information regarding the information it collects and how it is used in relation to advertising along with methods to opt out of collecting and sharing information here and adjust your privacy settings as set forth herein:  LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Web Beacons We may employ Web beacons (also called single-pixel GIFs), which are customized links or similar technologies, on the Site and when sending you messages, newsletters, or promotional emails or in using third party service providers. Web beacons allow us to (a) determine whether you have opened, or acted upon, a promotional email and which links you have clicked on in order to deliver to you more focused communications and other content, (b) allow us to count the number of users who have visited certain webpages and effectively deliver services, and (c) enable us to compile aggregated statistics and determine the efficacy of promotions by using Web beacons from third parties.

Combining of Information – Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we generally do not combine information about you that is collected on the Site with information that may be collected through means other than through the Site, except that we may take information you provide to us in our various Site forms and combine it with information we have already collected about you and your interests in our products and services.  We may, but are not required to, combine information related to you collected outside of the website for user authentication, such as to verify your identity when you contact us or request information from us.   

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We will not sell, rent or lease your information to others without your consent, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Dr. Vince Clinical Research, P.A. and Dr. Vince Clinical Research, LLC may share your personal data amongst and between each other for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. In general, the information you provide will be used to support your relationship with us including the provision of our products and services and to enhance and improve our Site, company, products, and services, and for advertising.             

We may engage third party service providers, consultants, and independent contractors to perform functions and provide services for us including without limitation those third party service providers mentioned in this Privacy Policy.  We may share the information we collect through our Site with these service providers so that they can perform services for us in relation to the Site and our business.  For example, we may share your information with our advertising and email vendors so that they can provide services to us such as emailing you about our products and services.      

In addition to the situations described above, we may use and disclose visitor information in special instances when we have reason to believe disclosing this information is necessary to investigate, identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our rights or property, other Site visitors, or anyone else. We may disclose visitor information when subpoenaed, if ordered or otherwise required by a court of law, arbitrator, or other similar proceeding or the rules governing such a proceeding, for government investigations, with government agencies if required by law, to exercise, establish, or defend Dr. Vince Clinical Research’s legal rights, to protect your vital interests or those of any other third party, and when Dr. Vince Clinical Research otherwise believes in good faith that any applicable law requires it.  

OTHER INFORMATION PRACTICES:

Your Nevada Opt-Out Rights – We do not sell your personal data, but nevertheless we offer an opt out to sales of consumer data in an overabundance of caution as required by, and to ensure compliance with, Nevada law.  Verified requests under Nevada law (NRS 603A) to not make any sale of any covered information we have collected or will collect regarding a consumer, as defined in that law, may be sent to privacy@drvince.com.  Please include in any such request email “Request for Nevada Opt-Out” in the subject line and in the body of the message.  

Access to Personal Information for Reviewing, Editing, and/or Removing If you wish to discuss this Privacy Policy and the information we collect, you may contact us at the e-mail address provided in this Privacy Policy.   At this time, we may not be able to specifically identify and provide you with any or all of the information we have collected about you for your review, editing, or deletion from our records.  In order to provide you with any information for your review, editing, or our deletion from our records, Dr. Vince Clinical Research may request that you prove your identity to the satisfaction of Dr. Vince Clinical Research or as otherwise required by applicable law.  

Security We take commercially reasonable steps to protect data transmitted through our Site, and we rely upon our third party vendors to supply security for the services they provide.  We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services. You transmit information to us at your own risk and should take all necessary precautions regarding the information you transmit, either to our Site and its related vendors or elsewhere on the Internet.

Children Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. For that reason, our Site does not solicit, collect or maintain personally identifiable information from users we actually know are under age 18.  If you are a parent or guardian, please contact us if you believe information regarding a child has been collected by us through our Site.

Business TransfersIn the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or change in our ownership or control, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction to actual or prospective transactions partners and their consultants, advisors, counselors, and agents, and otherwise shared to facilitate that transaction before, during, and after that transaction is completed. The promises in this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your information.

Do Not TrackPresently the Site does not honor “do not track” settings on web browsers and does not offer you the opportunity to request that we not track your use of its services except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.  

Changes to this Policy We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available by clicking the Privacy Policy link in the footer of the main page of the Site. Please check this link often for changes. By continuing to access or use the Site after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Subject to Site Terms of UseTo the maximum extent allowed by law, this Privacy Policy is further subject to the Site’s Terms of Use (located at drvince.com/terms-and-conditions-of-use/) including without limitation all provisions regarding warranty disclaimers, limits of liability, and dispute resolution mechanisms such as the jurisdiction and forum provisions.  

Contacting Us 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact: 

privacy@drvince.com.

Effective Date:  June 8, 2022.

© 2022 Dr. Vince Clinical Research, LLC, All Rights Reserved

Pin It on Pinterest